It is important to know whether an affirmative defense falls under Group A or under Group B since different legal rules apply to each group. Being a litigious motion, the court is mandated to resolve the motion to dismiss within 15 days from its receipt of the opposition thereto or upon the expiration of the period to file the opposition. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of Rather, the court found that they were raised to prevent waiver. Philadelphia, PA 19103, Defense Digest, Vol. Copyright 2019, American Bar Association.